PRIVACY POLICY


Effective 9/15/2022

This Privacy Policy notice describes how SportsBubble Inc. (“SportsBubble”) collects, uses, and shares Personal Data that you submit to us and that we collect about you in connection to your use of the WatchSports Application and related Services.

The term “Services” refers to the information provided in the WatchSports Event Guide and the connect-to-watch services, as well as other products, features, tools, or services offered by the WatchSports application and the SportsBubble Platform.

The term “Platform” refers to, collectively, the WatchSports application and WatchSports.io website, and other affiliate or related websites (the “Site”), mobile applications, and other places through which sports event information and related content may be accessed, including websites and applications of SportsBubble’s third-party business partners and other websites where users or website operators are permitted to embed or have otherwise licensed Content.
This Privacy Notice applies to anyone viewing any content on any Platform or otherwise using the Services, whether you (collectively, “you”) are a registered user of the Services, or a visitor who has not registered for the Services. 

DATA WE COLLECT
For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means information relating, linked or reasonably linkable to an identifiable person. As described further below, we may collect certain Personal Data from or about you in connection with your use of the Services, such as your name, home address, phone number, email address, username and password, pronoun you use, and payment data. You are not required to provide all Personal Data identified in this Privacy Notice in order to view Content or use the Services; however, please note that if you do not provide the Personal Data requested, we may be unable to provide some or all of the Services to you. We may collect Personal Data as follows:

Account Registration and Purchases 
We collect Personal Data such as your name, zip code, pronoun, email address and password, and payment data, when you create an account and/or purchase a Service, or when you use or interact with the Platform and Services.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies  
When you use the Services, we may collect certain Personal Data using cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, device IDs, geolocation from IP addresses and Apps, HTML5 local storage, Flash cookies, and IP addresses. We specifically use browser cookies for different purposes, including cookies that are strictly necessary for functionality and cookies that are used for personalization, performance/analytics, and advertising. When you interact with the Services, we may also automatically collect certain data about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, and time zone, as well as device identifiers or other unique identifiers such as advertising identifiers. We may collect information about your activity on the Services including information about the Content you view, page views, ad data, referral URLs, network state, and identifiers associated with browser cookies, and carrier information. Our “Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies” section contains more information and options to control or opt-out of certain data collection or uses.

Social Media Networks 
If you choose to sign up, log into, access, or otherwise connect to the Services through a social media or other third-party account, we may collect Personal Data that you have provided to that


Social Media Network, such as your user ID and/or user name associated with that Social Media Network, and any information or content you have permitted the Social Media Network to share with us, as well as information you have made public in connection with your Social Media Network account. If you want to control or limit sharing data from Social Media Networks, you should adjust the privacy settings on your Social Media Network account.

Communications With Us 
We collect Personal Data, such as your name, email address, and other contact information when you communicate with us, including when you email us, submit information through the Site, such as an inquiry to become an advertiser, and when you sign up to receive materials.
Third Parties and Publicly-Available Sources 

We may obtain certain data about you from third-party sources, such as business partners through which you may access the Services or data aggregators, as well as publicly-available sources, in order to help us provide and improve the Services and for marketing and advertising. We may combine your Personal Data with data we obtain from our Services, other users, or third parties to enhance your experience and improve the Services.

HOW WE USE DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS
We use Personal Data for a variety of different purposes as set out in further detail below. In some cases, we may ask for your consent so that we may process your Personal Data. However, in certain circumstances, applicable data protection laws allow us to process Personal Data without needing to obtain explicit consent. Subject to applicable law, the purposes for which we may use and process Personal Data, and the legal basis for such processing include:

Legitimate Interests
To operate and provide the Services, in addition to performing our contractual obligations to you, for our “legitimate interests” for the purposes of applicable law, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Legitimate interests may include:
        •       To provide and improve the Services, including for technical support;
        •       To communicate with you regarding the Services and to address and respond to your requests, inquiries, and complaints;
        •       To protect the confidentiality or security of information; 
        •       To develop, provide, and improve the Services and Platform, including to better tailor the features, content, performance, security, and support of our Services and the Platform;
        •       For our direct marketing purposes and to send surveys in connection with the Services;
        •       For fraud, loss, and other crime prevention purposes, to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties; 
        •       To enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Notice, or agreements with you or with third parties; 
        •       To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations, or pursuant to legal process; or
        •       Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, in connection with a contemplated reorganization or an actual reorganization of our organization. 

Contractual Obligations
To perform our contractual obligations to you, including to fulfill your request for Services, to contact you in relation to any issues with the Services, where we need to provide your Personal Data to our service providers in relation to the Services, or to take steps in response to information or inquiries you may submit prior to entering into a contract or agreement with us.

Legal Obligations
To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations, or pursuant to legal process.
To Protect Data Subjects’ Vital Interests
To protect the vital interests of you or of another person.

Consent
By using our Services and accessing our app or site, you consent to the collection and use of your personally identifiable information and non-personal information as described in this privacy policy and we assume we have your express permission and consent to use transfer your personally identifiable information and non-personal information as detailed herein. In some cases where we are not already authorized to process the Personal Data under applicable law, we may ask for your consent to process your Personal Data. Again, if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or our other Policies for Services or on this app or site, please do not use Services.

DATA RETENTION
We will generally retain your Personal Data for as long as you maintain an account, for as long as is necessary to provide the Services, or for such longer period as may be required or permitted by applicable law. We will also retain your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Please note that the personally identifiable information and non-personal information that we maintain will be deleted or anonymized after we determine there is no longer any reason to process your information or otherwise fulfill our contractual obligations to you. Also, if you request us to delete your information, you should realize that deleting personal information may affect our ability to deliver services or may result in deleting your account completely.

ANONYMOUS DATA
We may create de-identified or anonymous data from Personal Data by removing data components (such as your name, email address, or linkable tracking ID) that makes the data personally identifiable to you or through obfuscation or through other means. Our use of de-identified and anonymized data is not subject to this Privacy Notice.

HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE DATA
We may disclose Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice, including:

Affiliates 

We may disclose some or all of your Personal Data to our subsidiaries, joint ventures, and other companies under our common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Where we share Personal Data with our Affiliates, we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Notice, the Terms and Conditions, and other notices and policies we provide to you for Services.

Service Providers and Business Partners 
We may disclose Personal Data to business partners, distributors, service providers, marketing partners and vendors in order to maintain the Platform and provide, improve and personalize the Services, including to fulfill a request for our Services. We may also share Personal Data for other technical and processing functions, such as sending e-mails on our behalf, fulfilling orders, technical support, or otherwise operating the Services, for analytics, and for marketing and advertising purposes.

Advertising and Marketing
We may share Personal Data with advertising and marketing partners for advertising and marketing purposes on behalf of SportsBubble and on behalf of third parties, such as video content providers, including with third parties involved in interest-based advertising. These third parties may use their own cookies or similar technologies to collect or request information in delivering advertising tailored to your interests. For more information regarding interest-based advertising and your choices, see the “Interest-Based Advertising” section of this Privacy Notice.

Pursuant to Legal Process 
We may also disclose Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive, or as otherwise pursuant to legal process. 

Protection of Rights and Interests
We may also use and disclose Personal Data to establish or exercise our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Notice or agreements with you or third parties, to assert and defend against legal claims, or if we believe such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent or take other action regarding actual or suspected illegal or fraudulent activities or potential threats to the physical safety or well-being of any person. 

Business Transactions 
Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to transfer some or all Personal Data in our possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale or transfer of all or a portion of our assets, including for the purpose of permitting the due diligence required to decide whether to proceed with a transaction. If any such transaction occurs, the purchaser will be entitled to use and disclose the Personal Data collected by us in the same manner that we are able to, and the purchaser will assume the rights and obligations regarding Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
The Platform may contain links or otherwise provide access to non-business partner or non-service providers websites, mobile applications, or Internet locations (collectively “Third-Party Sites”). Please note that SportsBubble has no control over and is not responsible for Third-Party Sites, their content, or any goods or services available through the Third-Party Sites. Our Privacy Notice does not apply to Third-Party Sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any Third-Party Site with which you choose to interact.

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
SportsBubble uses cookies and similar technologies to improve user experience, for performance and analytics, and to improve our Content and Services. We also use cookies and similar technologies for purposes of marketing and advertising. In those jurisdictions that require it, we allow the data subject to give explicit permission or to deny the use of certain categories of cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file that a web server stores in browser software. A browser sends cookies to a server when the browser makes a connection to the server (for example, when requesting a web page from the same domain that created the cookie). The purpose of cookies is to remember the browser over time and distinguish one browser instance (or user) from all others. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to track Personal Data previously entered by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them, and how to remove them. Cookies can remember login information, preferences, and similar information. Cookies, as well as other tracking technologies, such as HTML5 local storage, and Local Shared Objects (such as “Flash” cookies), and similar mechanisms, may record information such as a unique identifier, information you enter in a form, IP address, and other categories of data. We may also use web beacons or “pixels,” and in certain circumstances may collect IP address, screen resolution and browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, dates and times that our Site is accessed, and other categories of data. If you want to block the use and saving of cookies, you should take the necessary steps within your browser’s settings to block all cookies from SportsBubble and its external serving vendors, or use the cookie control system, if available upon first visit. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, certain parts of the Services may not function correctly. For instance, we may not be able to store your preferences or login information or customize Content and advertising to your viewing habits. For information on how to disable cookies, refer to your browser’s documentation.

SOCIAL NETWORK WIDGETS
Our Platform may include social network sharing widgets that may provide information to their associated social networks or third parties about your interactions with the Services, even if you do not click on or otherwise interact with the plug-in or widget. Information may be transmitted from your browser and may include an identifier assigned by the social network or third party, information about your browser type, operating system, device type, IP address, and the URL of the web page where widget appears. If you use social network tools or visit social networking sites, we encourage you to read their privacy disclosures, to learn what information they collect, use, and share.

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING
We may disclose various types of information for purposes of interest-based advertising, including for third-party interest-based advertising. Interest-based advertising is advertising that is targeted to you based on your web browsing and app usage over time and across websites or applications. Our advertising practices may also include the use of Personal Data to create de-identified audience segments that can be used for targeted marketing and interest-based advertising on the Site as well as third party services and platforms, mobile apps, and/or websites. Prior to use, the segments are de-identified so that they will not identify You personally. You have the option to restrict the use of information for interest-based advertising and to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads. Depending on from where you access the Services, you may also be asked to consent to our use of cookies, including advertising cookies. The opt-outs for interest-based advertising require that strictly necessary cookies are not blocked by the settings in your web browser. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising with participating entities for each region at Ad Choices. This website also provides detailed information about how interest-based advertising works. Opting out does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising from us, or when you use the Internet. It just means that the data collected from our website will not be used for interest-based advertising and that the advertising you see displayed on websites will not be customized to your interests.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
It is important that you keep your personally identifiable information up to date. We may give you notice of certain changes and updates by sending you a notice, including to the email address you provided us. It is therefore important you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a user, review this Platform, our Terms of Use and this Privacy Notice periodically and to be aware of any changes, updates, modifications, additions or deletions. Your continued use of the Services and this Platform after such changes will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Notice and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Notice.


For your convenience, we have made a list of some of your privacy rights as well as explained them in greater detail below. Your personal data is yours and you have rights over it, including but not limited to:

the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;

the right of access to your personal data and any supplementary information;

the right to have any errors in your personal data rectified;

the right to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”);

the right to block or suppress the processing of your personal data;

the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another;

the right to withdraw your consent of our processing of your personal and data;

the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority;

the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

the right to non-discrimination for the same prices and service as those who have and have not exercised their privacy rights (although, as mentioned above, exercising rights such as the right to be forgotten, may prevent you from using our services and certain aspects of our Site); and,

rights related to automated decision-making (i.e. where no humans are involved) and profiling (i.e. where certain personal data is processed to evaluate an individual).


In greater detail, some of the above rights include:


Request Access to, Modification or Rectification, or Deletion
You have the right to request access to, modification of, or deletion of your Personal Data we maintain. If you are a registered user or subscriber, you can also make changes to your Personal Data by logging into your account and updating your profile.

Request Restriction of Processing
You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or our processing is unlawful.

Object to Processing
In certain circumstances, you may have the right to opt out of data processing or request that we stop processing your Personal Data, such as a request to stop sending you direct marketing communications. To opt-out of direct marketing communications, please see the instructions in the “Withdrawing Your Consent” section of this Privacy Notice.

Data Portability
In certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you that you provided to us or to request that we transmit your Personal Data to another data controller. 

Lodge a Complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint. To exercise your rights, you may contact us as at privacy@sportsbubble.io. As permitted by law, certain data elements may not be subject to access, modification, portability, restriction and/or deletion. Where permissible, we may charge for this service. We will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable and as required by law. To protect your privacy and security, we may take steps to verify your identity in order to respond to your request. To manage your data, you can contact us via e-mail with any requests that you may have.


Data subjects in certain jurisdictions including Nevada and California may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to request confirmation from us as to whether or not we are processing your Personal Data.


To manage your data, you can contact us via e-mail with any requests that you may have. You can request access to all your personally identifiable information and manage your data, including your withdrawal of consent, by sending an e-mail to us at: privacy@ sportsbubble.io. Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where such requests are unreasonably repetitive, would require a disproportionate effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate a law or cause the information to be incorrect. Please note that you may only make a California resident CCPA-related data access or data portability disclosure request twice within a 12-month period. If you choose to contact directly by phone, post or email, you will need to provide us with: enough information to identify you; proof of your identity and address; and, a description of what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates. Please know that we are not obligated to make a data access or data portability disclosure if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf. Also, you should know that any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with you request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.


WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT 
In most cases, we need to process certain of your Personal Data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and for our legitimate interests. Where the basis of processing is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to the processing of your Personal Data. Please note that, subject to applicable law, we may continue to process your Personal Data even where you object if there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests and rights, or where processing is necessary to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims. Where consent is the basis of processing, you may at any time withdraw the consent you provided for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice by contacting us at privacy@sportsbubble.io provided that we are not required by applicable law or professional standards to retain such information. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional messages, notifications, or updates from us, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions that appear in e-mail communications. Please be advised that you may not be able to opt-out of receiving certain service or transactional messages from us, including legal notices and certain communications related to the provision of the Services. Please note that if you withdraw your consent or object to processing, or if you choose not to provide certain Personal Data, we may be unable to provide you some or all of the Services.

SECURITY
We implement technical and organizational security measures designed to secure and protect Personal Data. Please note, however, we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Data.

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE 
We do not knowingly collect or store information from individuals under the age of 18 years without parental consent. If you become aware that an individual under 13 years of age has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us at privacy@sportsbubble.io. If we become aware that an individual under 13 years has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data as permitted by law. 

DO-NOT-TRACK
Do-Not-Track is a public-private initiative that has developed a “flag” or signal that an Internet user may activate in the user’s browser software to notify websites that the user does not wish to be “tracked” by third-parties as defined by the initiative. Do-Not-Track is not yet standardized and therefore SportsBubble does not alter its behavior or use practices when we receive a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Notice is reflected by the version date located at the top of this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice often to stay informed of how we may process your information. Your continued use of the Services and this Platform after such changes will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Notice and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Notice.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@sportsbubble.io